Privacy Disclosure Statement

The Company, as defined below, is committed to protecting the privacy of its individuals and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended from time to time) (‘Act’).  We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information (including sensitive information as defined by the Act) by the ‘Nexus Private Wealth Management Pty Ltd’ trading as “Nexus Private Wealth Management” ACN 641 644 251 (‘the Company’), including personal information (and sensitive information) collected via this Website (‘Website’).

This Privacy Policy explains, in general terms, how the Company protects the privacy of your personal information and sensitive information under the APPs. The APPs set out in this Privacy Policy will only apply to personal information or sensitive information as defined in the Act (where applicable) (the ‘Personal Information’)  or opinions you provide to the Company  via the Website, any agreement or arrangement with us and any information which we collect about you from other sources as permitted by law.

By accessing or using this Website you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, please exit this Website and refrain from using any of its contents.

The Company may from time to time (without notice to you) amend or update the Privacy Policy at its sole discretion. Accordingly, you should ensure that you regularly review them.  Whenever you access or use this Website after such changes, you agree to be bound by any changes.

The date of this Privacy Policy is set out below. By continuing to use the Website, or otherwise continuing to deal with us, you accept this Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.

 

1. Collection

How do we collect information?

The Company collects Personal information:-

  • directly from you (unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so) when you contact our business number or fill in an enquiry form; and
  • third parties – other companies within our group, or affiliate or partner companies that are connected with us, public records or bodies or private organisations. There may be occasions where we need to source Personal Information about you from a third party.  For example, we may collect Personal Information from a credit reporting agency, an information service provider or from a publicly maintained record. We also use third parties to analyse website traffic.

The Personal Information is collected and held only to the extent reasonably necessary for one or more of the Company’s functions or activities.  These functions or activities include, but are not limited to, the sale, promotion and distribution of its services by direct to customer marketing as well as on-line advertising and marketing.

Any person may access or use the Website via the internet without registering with or disclosing any personally identifying Personal Information to the Company.

Where lawful and practicable, individuals have the option of not identifying themselves (remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym) when dealing with the Company.

What type of Personal Information do we collect?

Personal Information collected and held by the Company during our relationship with you may include (and is not limited to):

  • your email address; first name; last name; contact details; date of birth; home address; postcode; country of residence; telephone numbers; credit card payment details; billing address; personal information in surveys; testimonials and complaints; Internet Protocol (IP) address, occupation, employment, industry areas of interest and information relating to your dealings with us;
  • Any Personal Information you volunteer while using this Website (including via cookies)

Why we collect Personal Information?

The purposes for which we collect your Personal Information may include providing you with services, information and content or information about the Company’s services, promotions or services or improving our services.

Cookies

The Company may place a “cookie” (a small text or pixel file) on any computer you use to access this Website, which, among other things, assists the Company to provide you with an easy-to-use Website. When you revisit this Website, the cookie will enable the Company to recognise you as a previous user.    More information on cookies can generally be found in the “help” (or similar) section of your computer’s internet web browser.  If you do not want to receive cookies, you can change your browser settings. If you use this Website without changing your browser settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive cookies on this Website.

Cookies help us know who you are so we can show content that is most relevant to you, including features, products and promotions. We use your cookies to improve your website experience and serve you with relevant information and promotional offers based on your onsite behaviour. They help us improve our service features and let us know if someone engages or is attempting to engage in activity that violates our terms and conditions.

Unsolicited Personal Information

If the Company receives unsolicited Personal Information about an individual, the Company will take steps to afford that information the same privacy protection as solicited Personal Information or destroy or de-identify that information if it lawful and reasonable to do so and only if the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record.

 

2. Use and disclosure

The Company may use and disclose (and you are deemed to consent to the Company using and disclosing) your Personal Information:

2.1 for the purposes for which it is collected (primary purpose) and for any related purposes (secondary purpose), including:

  • where necessary or desirable in connection with the provision of this Website, the Website materials and our services to you (for example: Australia Post and third party fulfilment contractors);
  • to manage the Company’s relationship with you; and
  • to obtain professional, financial, technical, administrative or other advice and services in connection with the operation of the Company’s business. For example, its external advisors, service providers, social networking sites, subcontractors and suppliers, advertising agencies, research companies and mailing houses in order to fulfil the purposes set out above;

2.2 to provide you with information about services and promotional offers available from the Company or its Company’s affiliated entities;

2.3 to provide you with information about products and services available from third party entities;

2.4 to investigate, prevent or take action regarding any breach or suspected breach by you of the Website terms of use, the Privacy Policy, any law or the rights of any person or to address complaints;

2.5 to research and enhance our services;

2.6 to persons who acquire or expresses an interest in acquiring all or any part of the Company’s business;

2.7 as required or authorised by or under Australian law or a court or Tribunal order;

2.8 as required by an enforcement body for one or more enforcement related activities as defined under the Act; and

2.9 for any other purpose to which you subsequently consent from time to time.

Direct Marketing

If we collect Personal Information from you or a third party (and you consented to the use and disclosure for this purpose) the Company may use and disclose an individual’s Personal Information (excluding sensitive information) to provide you with information about:

  • this Website, the website materials and the services; and
  • the Company’s services and any promotional material in connection with those services.

We may contact you via email, SMS or other means in order to provide you with updated information about the Website, in relation to events or to provide you with other information or promotions about our products.

Please note when you enquire to receive information about our services you expressly consent to receiving marketing communications for our services.  You may opt out of receiving marketing communications from the Company by following the unsubscribe instructions on email correspondence to you or by contacting us via the details below (or via this Website).

You may also contact us via the details below (or via the Website) to let us know that you do not want to receive marketing communications from the Company (or any of its individual services), request we do not disclose your Personal Information to other organisations for the purpose of direct marketing or provide the source of your Personal Information.

The Act provides exceptions to the use and disclosure requirements such in circumstances where the Company is assisting in locating a missing person, for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal or equitable claim or for the purpose of a confidential alternative dispute resolution process.

 

3. Trans-border data flows

The Company may transfer (and you are deemed to consent to the Company transferring) your Personal Information outside of Australia in the following circumstances:

3.1.1 where the Company has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to your Personal Information;

3.1.2 where the Company reasonably believes that the person who will receive your Personal Information is subject to effective data protection obligations;

3.1.3 where the transfer is necessary for the performance or conclusion of any contract between you and the Company or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures;

3.1.4 where the transfer is for your benefit and it is impractical for the Company to obtain your consent, but if it were practical you would be likely to consent;

3.1.5 as required or authorised by or under law; and

3.1.6 where you subsequently consent from time to time.

 

4. Data quality

We will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure, relevant, accurate, up to date and complete. However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for matters outside our control.

 

5. Security

The Company takes reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information that the Company holds from interference, misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. The Company takes reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify any Personal Information that is no longer needed for any purpose.  However, except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.

 

6. Access to and correction of your Personal Information

If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you, please contact us via the details set out below. We may charge for providing access to this information and we may refuse access where the Act allows us to do so.  We will endeavor to grant access in the manner you request if it is reasonable to do so.

We will respond to your request (to access, correct or update your Personal Information) within a reasonable time.  If the Company refuses your request, we will generally provide written reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms to complain about the refusal.

We will not charge you for making a request to correct Personal Information, for correcting the Personal Information or for associating the required statement with your Personal Information (as the case may be).

 

7. Membership Site & Webinars

You acknowledge that any information which you choose to make public within our Membership Site and Webinars, including your Personal Information will be publicly available within that area.

You consent to the collection and use by the Company of any information you publish within our Membership Site and Webinars, in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Website terms of use.

 

8. Contacting us

All correspondence to the Company, including any queries you may have regarding your use of this Website, complaints or this Privacy Policy (including an APP), should be sent to the address details below.  We will endeavour to respond to your query or complaint within 21 days of receipt and will work with you to resolve any complaints.

Email: info@nexusprivate.com.au

OR

Address:

Mail: GPO Box 2838, Brisbane QLD 4001

We specialise in customising strategic solutions across a range of financial services.

...

Nexus Private Wealth Management is privately owned and not licensed by a bank or institution. We do not sell our own financial products or property.

Wealth Management

1. We get to know your big picture

The first step is for us to understand where you are now and have a clear picture of where you want to be and the things that are important to you.

Wealth Management

2. We create tailored solutions

We prepare well-considered plans that draw on a vast array of financial strategies and practical experience to achieve your objectives.

Wealth Management

3. We implement and manage your plan

Our connected team of specialists take a collaborative approach to ensure superior outcomes now and into the future.

What our clients say…

For many years my husband and I struggled with where to go for financial advice. We wanted somewhere that was a one stop shop and to find an adviser who would look at our whole of life needs now and for the future and be able to tailor solutions accordingly. Someone who would take the reins in some ways, to take the pressure off us, set it all up, monitor and manage it all for us.

We wanted someone who would be genuinely interested in what was the best for our family and not just pretend ... Read More

Gillian and Jeffry
Heritage Park

I have been a Nexus client for nearly 3 years now. They have always been there for me, even just to touch base when I was unwell. Nothing is too much trouble and the effort they put into finding and giving you the best comprehensive advice is tremendous. They have all been a pleasure to deal with and I feel so comfortable with them I am using them more and more for my wealth management. Super, Insurance, Property, financial planning, mortgage brokering and my accounting now all in one place. I ... Read More

James & Lisa
Hope Island

Sonya and I have been a Nexus Client since 2012 and in that time the global economy has been subject to volatile property and share market fluctuations often ending in negative growth for most investors. The investment strategies Nexus have provided us with have improved our financial position during these challenging times whist also positioning us for future growth opportunities when they arise. A combination of having strategies in place and the ongoing coaching by the Nexus staff to better ... Read More

Mick & Sonya
Kirwan

It has been a pleasure working with John. My first contact with him was over the phone when I was really overwhelmed with multiple decisions I needed to make to clean up my finances. He has provided clear and concise guidance to both myself and my partner reducing the stress around changing things for the future. His presentations are clear, he takes his time and really goes above and beyond what he needs to do in order to please his clients. I have since referred several of my close friends and ... Read More

Dr Heidi & Dean
Tarragindi

I first went to Nexus about 18 months ago at which time I had just left the army and started my own business. Nexus did something I suspect very few wealth management companies would have done. They advised me to NOT pay them and wait until I was in a better financial position. This instantly tells me they are an ethical and people centric company. They could have taken my money and put me in a position of high risk, but they chose to forgo a commission to give me the most honest response possible. ... Read More

Neil
Albany Creek

We have been with Nexus right from the beginning. When we decided to start a SMSF we wanted to go with a company that could do it all. Nexus provided us with that. They know everything about us now and look after our SMSF, Trusts, business tax and personal tax. Every member of their staff are knowledgeable and approachable. We are so happy and fortunate to have found Nexus. They have made our life so much easier.

Kellie
Camira

I’ve used Nexus for creating a SMSF, tax, legal and estate planning. Great team, great value and great advice over the last year.

Andrew
Morningside

We have had a great experience with Nexus. They were recommended by family and we too would recommend them to anybody. Steve and John took the time to explain everything and never used pressure tactics. They also made sure they really got to know us and our goals before making a plan.

Rachel & Leon
Burpengary

Nexus has helped my wife and I establish a holistic financial plan, including long term financial planning, as well as the recent purchase of an investment property.
Stephen and his team have always gone to the effort to understand our personal priorities, and we trust their views and advice which is informed, balanced and focused on our best interests. We highly recommend Nexus Private Wealth Management to anyone who needs financial advice.

Brett & Belinda
Heritage Park

My wife and I have been working with Nexus for a number of years now and outside of the financial advice, we have stayed for two main reasons. Firstly, the customer service is second to none and as the Nexus business grows, they manage to employ staff with the same focus on serving the customer. Secondly, the complete service offering means that we don’t need to find different providers for our super, versus our business needs versus our personal tax.

Martin
Camira

John has been working with my partner Jarryd and I for roughly six months to one year now, we are both young professionals and were looking to buy our first house. Obviously not knowing anything about the property industry or setting up long term wealth in general we really wanted to set ourselves up for the best chance of success. After meeting with John and the team at Nexus there was no question in our minds that we were going to utilise their services. John has spent copious amounts of hours ... Read More

Sarah & Jarryd
Kedron

Nexus are great! The support and tailored advise received has been very beneficial. We now have long term financial goals to set ourselves up for the future. I would highly recommend them to anyone looking for financial advice.

John & Sharleen
Loganholme

I had no experience in working with a financial advisor or wealth management group. I also did not have the time or interest to research information myself. It has been a pleasure to work with John and Steve, as they have guided me through my journey of starting an investment plan for my future. I would highly recommend Nexus for anyone who would like to grow their wealth and learn about the process while doing so.

Caroline
Yeerongapilly
  • If you’ve been discussing your goals and finances, and someone you know is curious, let us know!

    Call us on: 1300 473 347 or share their details below…

  • Your Details

  • Existing Client?

  • Referral Details

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
  • Yes, I want to know more about buying property using my super!

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.